Myanmar Freight Forwarding Market 2026: Clear, Practical Customs & Routing Moves
/ Insights / Articles / Myanmar Freight Forwarding Market 2026: Clear, Practical Customs & Routing Moves

Myanmar Freight Forwarding Market 2026: Clear, Practical Customs & Routing Moves

Published on: Oct 18, 2026 | Author: Marketing & Communications

Freight forwarding and customs clearance services in Myanmar in 2026 sit inside a logistics market that multiple sources forecast to expand steadily. Mordor Intelligence expects the Myanmar freight and logistics market to rise from USD 6.15 billion in 2025 to USD 6.35 billion in 2026, and to reach USD 7.43 billion by 2031, reflecting 3.21% CAGR over 2026–2031. Ken Research also frames the market at USD 6,150 million in 2025 and projects USD 7,430 million by 2031 with a 3.2% forecast CAGR, describing fragmented road freight networks, port-linked forwarding, customs brokerage, and contract warehousing. In practice, this means forwarders compete by combining transport execution with documentation, visibility, and compliant storage that reduces disruption risk.

Market size forecast
Market size forecast

Gateway concentration matters for service design and pricing. Ken Research notes that Yangon and the adjoining Thilawa industrial-port area form the dominant national logistics gateway, and Myanmar recorded approximately 783,000 TEU of container throughput in 2024, with Yangon-area ports handling the majority of maritime imports and exports. MarkWide Research reinforces the idea of port-linked leverage by noting that A.P. Moller – Maersk leverages terminal operations at Yangon Port to control container throughput capacity, while other operators anchor cross-border road corridors and customs brokerage capabilities. For buyers of forwarding and clearance, the implication is straightforward: providers with port access, bonded facilities, and inland trucking capacity can offer more predictable handoffs between vessel arrival, documentation, and onward delivery.

Customs Clearance in 2026: Digitization, Standards, and Data Use

Customs clearance performance is increasingly linked to digitization and shared documentation standards rather than manual workarounds. MarkWide Research points to the Directorate of Trade and the ASEAN Single Window initiative as key influences on clearance speed and documentation standards for cross-border cargo, and it describes the sector restructuring around customs modernization and cross-border corridor activation. Mordor Intelligence also highlights the National Single Window customs platform and cross-border digitization initiatives as factors that unlock new lanes, even as political instability and foreign-exchange controls temper the outlook. For classification and filings, TradeInt states that Myanmar applies HS 2022 with 8-digit codes under the ASEAN Harmonised Tariff Nomenclature (AHTN), administered by the Myanmar Customs Department, within the RCEP, ASEAN, and WTO framework.

Freight forwarding service mix in Myanmar is still dominated by ocean-oriented flows, while time-critical options are forecast to expand faster. Mordor Intelligence reports that, by freight forwarding, sea and inland waterways accounted for 79.02% revenue share in 2025, while air freight forwarding is poised to register a 3.67% CAGR between 2026 and 2031. In freight transport, road freight transport captured 71.12% of the segment revenue share in 2025, yet air freight transport is expected to post the fastest 4.12% CAGR over 2026–2031. These splits help explain why many providers invest in corridor trucking plus port handling, then differentiate with air coordination when shipments require tighter delivery commitments.

Read also Myanmar Wind Power Potential and a Clearer 2026 Pipeline: A Practical Outlook for the Myanmar Wind Energy Market

Contract logistics and compliant warehousing are also becoming part of the forwarding-and-clearance bundle, especially for exporters. Mordor Intelligence finds non-temperature-controlled warehousing held a 91.28% revenue share in 2025, while temperature-controlled capacity is expected to grow at a 3.07% CAGR over 2026–2031. It also reports wholesale and retail trade contributed 33.12% of market size in 2025, while manufacturing is projected to advance at a 3.42% CAGR from 2026–2031. Ken Research expects profit pools to shift toward contract logistics, temperature-controlled storage, customs-compliant warehousing, and shipment visibility services. In the Myanmar freight forwarding market, that favors providers that can pair clearance execution with bonded storage options and track-and-trace style reporting across border and port workflows.

What is the 2026 outlook for freight forwarding and logistics services in Myanmar?

Mordor Intelligence expects the Myanmar freight and logistics market to increase from USD 6.15 billion in 2025 to USD 6.35 billion in 2026, and to reach USD 7.43 billion by 2031 (3.21% CAGR over 2026–2031). Ken Research projects the same 2031 level with a 3.2% forecast CAGR.

Why does the Yangon–Thilawa gateway matter for forwarders and customs brokers?

Ken Research says Yangon and the adjoining Thilawa area form the dominant national logistics gateway and Myanmar recorded about 783,000 TEU of container throughput in 2024, with Yangon-area ports handling most maritime trade. This concentration rewards operators with port access and bonded capacity.

How is customs clearance being shaped by digitization and standards in 2026?

MarkWide Research cites the Directorate of Trade and the ASEAN Single Window as shaping clearance speed and documentation standards, and it links digitization protocols to compressed port clearance timelines. Mordor Intelligence also references the National Single Window customs platform and cross-border digitization initiatives.

Which modes dominate forwarding revenue, and which are growing faster?

Mordor Intelligence reports sea and inland waterways held 79.02% revenue share in 2025, while air freight forwarding is forecast at a 3.67% CAGR for 2026–2031. Road freight transport had 71.12% share in 2025, while air freight transport is expected to grow fastest at 4.12% CAGR over 2026–2031.

What is changing in the Myanmar freight forwarding market for shippers buying bundled services?

Ken Research expects profit pools to shift toward contract logistics, customs-compliant warehousing, temperature-controlled storage, and shipment visibility services. Mordor Intelligence also projects growth in temperature-controlled capacity (3.07% CAGR, 2026–2031) and notes CEP and other service lines expanding.

Let's Discuss Your Business Priorities in Myanmar

Tell us about the opportunity, challenge, investment, or strategic decision you are evaluating. Our team will help you define the right questions and determine the research and consulting support required.

Contact Us Today
Download Whitepaper

/ Contact Us

Let's Discuss Your Growth Plans for Myanmar

 

  • No results found

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.